Baseball Headlines

AL wild-card race shaping up to be one of the best

Written by admin

AL wild-card race shaping up to be one of the bestPresented By

Brandon Wile 3h ago

Kelvin Kuo / USA TODAY Sports

This is what Major League Baseball wanted when it added a second wild-card spot heading into the 2012 season.
With eight weeks to go in the regular season, nine teams are within 6 1/2 games of the top wild-card spot, and seven teams are within four games of the second wild-card position.
AL WILD-CARD STANDINGS

TEAM
W-L
PCT
WCGB
Yankees
61-54
.530
+2.5
Angels
60-58
.508

Twins
58-57
.504
0.5
Mariners
59-59
.500
1.0
Rays
59-59
.500
1.0
Royals
58-58
.500
1.0
Orioles
58-59
.496
1.5
Rangers
56-59
.487
2.5
Blue Jays
55-61
.474
4.0

Since the second wild card was introduced, there hasn’t been this many teams within four games of a playoff spot in mid-August as there are this season.
According to Fangraphs’ playoff probabilities Sunday, the wild-card game will be held in the Bronx between the New York Yankees and Mike Trout’s Los Angeles Angels.
FANGRAPHS’ PLAYOFF PROBABILITY

TEAM
WC%
Yankees
59.4%
Angels
27.1%
Rays
23.7%
Royals
19.4%
Twins
16.2%
Mariners
15.5%
Orioles
10.2%
Rangers
9.5%
Blue Jays
4.6%

The Yankees lost in the 2015 wild-card game to the Astros, while the Angels haven’t reached the postseason since 2014, and haven’t won a playoff game since Trout broke into the league in 2011.

This is what Major League Baseball wanted when it added a second wild-card spot heading into the 2012 season.

With eight weeks to go in the regular season, nine teams are within 6 1/2 games of the top wild-card spot, and seven teams are within four games of the second wild-card position.

AL WILD-CARD STANDINGS

TEAMW-LPCTWCGB
Yankees61-54.530+2.5
Angels60-58.508
Twins58-57.5040.5
Mariners59-59.5001.0
Rays59-59.5001.0
Royals58-58.5001.0
Orioles58-59.4961.5
Rangers56-59.4872.5
Blue Jays55-61.4744.0

Since the second wild card was introduced, there hasn’t been this many teams within four games of a playoff spot in mid-August as there are this season.

According to Fangraphs’ playoff probabilities Sunday, the wild-card game will be held in the Bronx between the New York Yankees and Mike Trout’s Los Angeles Angels.

FANGRAPHS’ PLAYOFF PROBABILITY

TEAMWC%
Yankees59.4%
Angels27.1%
Rays23.7%
Royals19.4%
Twins16.2%
Mariners15.5%
Orioles10.2%
Rangers9.5%
Blue Jays4.6%

The Yankees lost in the 2015 wild-card game to the Astros, while the Angels haven’t reached the postseason since 2014, and haven’t won a playoff game since Trout broke into the league in 2011.

Copyright © 2017 Score Media Ventures Inc. All rights reserved. Certain content reproduced under license.

Source: https://www.thescore.com/news/1343468

About the author

admin